In accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data; Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on data protection and digital-rights guarantees; and Law 41/2002, of November 14, regulating patient autonomy and patient rights and obligations regarding clinical information and documentation, all patients, users of the services rendered on these premises, and the general public are hereby informed of the following:

Introduction

This document contains the privacy policy of the health centers of Grupo Hospitalario Quirónsalud regarding the processing of personal data of patients receiving treatment from the aforementioned business entity and/or the individuals acting on behalf of these patients.

Patients may address any issues or questions regarding this matter to the Quirónsalud Hospital Group Data Protection Officer, who may be reached via post at Calle Zurbarán, 28, 28010 Madrid. The Data Protection Officer may also be reached via email at DPO@quironsalud.esThis link opens in a popup window.

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

A) For patients of any of the group’s care facilities, the controller of the individual’s data is the company that holds ownership over the facility where the care is rendered:

Data Controller (proprietary company of the facility where you receive care) and registered officece

Health center

IDCQ HOSPITALES Y SANIDAD S.L.U.

Calle Zurbarán 28, Madrid (28010)


Hospital Universitario Quirónsalud Madrid

Hospital Universitari General de Catalunya

Hospital Quirónsalud Sur

Hospital Quirónsalud Barcelona

Hospital El Pilar - Centre Cardiovascular Sant Jordi

Hospital Quirónsalud Zaragoza

Hospital Quirónsalud Córdoba

Hospital Quirónsalud Málaga

Hospital Quirónsalud Marbella

Hospital Quirónsalud Sagrado Corazón

Hospital Quirónsalud Torrevieja

Hospital Quirónsalud Murcia

Hospital Quirónsalud Valencia

Hospital Quirónsalud Vitoria

Hospital Quirónsalud Bizkaia

Hospital Quirónsalud Albacete

Hospital Quirónsalud Santa Cristina

Hospital Quirónsalud Ciudad Real

Hospital Quirónsalud Toledo

Hospital Quirónsalud Clideba

Hospital Quirónsalud Cáceres

Hospital Quirónsalud Tenerife

Hospital Quirónsalud Costa Adeje

Hospital Quirónsalud Miguel Domínguez

Hospital Quirónsalud Campo de Gibraltar

Hospital Ruber Juan Bravo 49

Hospital Ruber Internacional

Hospital de Día Quirónsalud Alcalá de Henares

Hospital de Día Quirónsalud Zaragoza

Hospital de Día Quirónsalud Ave María

Hospital de Día Quirónsalud Donostia

Hospital de Día Quirónsalud Talavera

Clínica Quirónsalud Alcázar

Instituto de Reproducción Asistida Quirónsalud Dexeus Murcia

Instituto de Reproducción Asistida Quirónsalud Pamplona

Instituto de Reproducción Asistida Quirónsalud Bilbao

Instituto de Neuro-rehabilitación Quirónsalud Pontevedra

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Rubí

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Tres Cantos

Centro Médico Teknon

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Aribau

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Málaga

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Parque Litoral

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Marbella

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Guadalete

Centro de Diálisis Quirónsalud Marbella

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Fuengirola

Unidad de Tráficos Quirónsalud Marbella

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Costa del Sol

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Aljarafe

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Sevilla Este

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Manuel Siurot

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Mairena

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Los Remedios

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Nervión

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Alameda

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Orihuela

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Santa Pola

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Alicante

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Valencia

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Blasco Ibañez

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Legión Española

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Severo Ochoa

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Artes Gráficas

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Plaza Euskadi

Centro de Rehabilitación Quirónsalud Bilbao

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Albacete

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Plaza Madroño

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Puertollano

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Toledo

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Mérida

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Badajoz

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Pontevedra

Centro de Rehabilitación Quirónsalud Pontevedra

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Almendralejo

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Don Benito

Centro de Rehabilitación Quirónsalud Talavera

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Algeciras

Residencia Alcabala

Residencia Dulcinea

Residencia La Manchuela

HEALTH DIAGNOSTIC S.L.

Calle Zurbarán 28, Madrid (28010)

Diagnóstico por imagen (ubicado en Hospital Plató, C/Tavern núm.82 CP 08006-Barcelona)

CLÍNICA SABADELL, S.L.U.

Calle Viladomat, 288, Barcelona (08029)

Hospital Quirónsalud del Vallès

Hospital Universitari Sagrat Cor

DIRECCIO I GESTIO DE CENTRES MEDICS, S.L.U.

Avenida Marti Pujol 30 de Badalona (08911)

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Dígest Martí Pujol

DIAGNOSTIC PER LA IMATGE DIGEST, S.L.U.

Calle Laietània nº 1-11, Planta baja de Badalona (08911)

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Dígest Laietania

RADIOLOGIA, DIRECCIO I GESTIO DE CENTRES MEDICS, S.A.U.

Calle Arbrés, 53 de Badalona (08911)

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Dígest

FUNDACIÓN JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ UTE

Avenida de los Reyes Católicos, 2, Madrid (28040)

Hospital Universitario Fundación Jiménez Díaz

FUNDACIÓN INSTITUTO DE INVESTIGACIÓN SANITARIA FUNDACIÓN JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ

Calle Isaac Peral, 42 oficinas. 2ª planta, oficina 1, Madrid (28015)

Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria Fundación Jiménez Diaz (IIS-FJD)

CLÍNICA LA LUZ, S.L.

Calle del Maestro Ángel Llorca, 8, Madrid (28003)

Hospital La Luz

POLICLÍNICA GIPUZKOA, S.A.

Paseo Miramón, 174, Donostia, Guipúzcoa (20014)

Policlínica Gipuzkoa

Centro de Resonancia Policlínica Gipuzkoa Irún

CLÍNICA DEPORTIVA DE ALTO RENDIMIENTO, S.L.U.

Calle Zurbarán, 28, Madrid (28010)

Centro Médico Ruber Internacional

CLÍNICA ESPERANZA DE TRIANA, S.A.

Calle San Jacinto, 87, Sevilla (41010)

Hospital Quirónsalud Infanta Luisa

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Espartinas

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Condes de Bustillo

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Condes de Bustillo 36

POLICLÍNICA SAN PEDRO, S.A.

Calle Punta Umbría s/n, Huelva (21002)

Hospital Quirónsalud Huelva

INSTITUTO POLICLÍNICO SANTA TERESA S.A.

Calle Londres, 2 La Coruña (15008)

Hospital Quirónsalud A Coruña

Centro Médico Quirónsalud A Coruña

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Ferrol

Instituto Oftalmológico Quirónsalud A Coruña

USP INSTITUTO DEXEUS, S.A.

Calle Zurbarán, 28, Madrid (28010)

Hospital Universitari Dexeus

UNITED SURGICAL PARTNERS MADRID, S.L.

Calle Juan Bravo, 39, Madrid (28006)

Hospital Quirónsalud San José

Hospital Ruber Juan Bravo 39

Quirónsalud San Jose Consultas

Centro Médico Ruber Juan Bravo Maldonado

INTEGRACIÓN SANITARIA BALEAR, S.L.

Carrer Santiago Russiñol, 9 Palma de Mallorca (07012)

Hospital Quirónsalud Palmaplanas

Clínica Rotger

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Playa de Muro

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Sa Pobla

Hospital Quirónsalud Son Verí

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Nuredduna

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Inca

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Manacor

Centro Médico Quirónsalud Palmanova

Centro Médico Campos

Centro Médico Sóller

Centro Médico Arenal

Centro Médico Ibiza

Centro Médico Ciutadella

Quirónsalud Dental Palmaplanas

Quirónsalud Dental Manacor

Quirónsalud Dental Palma Centro

Quirónsalud Dental Kids

INSTITUTO EXTREMEÑO DE REPRODUCCIÓN ASISTIDA, S.L.

Julio Cienfuego Linares, 19-21 Badajoz

IERA - Instituto Extremeño de Reproducción Asistida

IERA- IERA Lisboa

RADIOTERAPIA DE PROTONES, S.L.

Calle Zurbarán 28, Madrid (28010)

Centro de Protonterapia (ubicado en C/ Virgilio núm. 3 CP 28223-Madrid)

B) If we obtained your data when you subscribed to our newsletter or requested information on any of the services and/or products offered through the Quirónsalud Hospital Group webpages, the Data Controller is IDCQ HOSPITALES Y SANIDAD, S.L.U., with registered offices at Calle Zurbarán 28, 28010 (Madrid).

What personal information do we process and what is the source of this information?

Based on the relationship you enter into with us, we may process the following personal data:

  • Identification data and Contact details of patients or their representatives (including signature, image, health-service card, and social security number or mutual benefit association number);
  • Health-related information appearing in patient medical records;
  • Personal characteristics and demographic attributes; and
  • Transactional data (payments of any nature, including transfers and debits).

The data may come from the Data Subject (you, the patient) or from your legal or volunteer representative and/or care professionals.

Why do we process your personal information?

Data Controller may process personal data for the following purposes:

1.- Delivery of health care: your personal information is processed for the purposes of providing you the health care you need as well as to appropriately manage the health services and carry out administrative tasks required for the provision of care, as in the following examples:

  • To send appointment reminders;
  • To issue proof-of-hospital-visit documents for family members or others with ties to you and who may request such a document in adherence of applicable regulations;
  • To communicate with another health center when instructed to do so by you;
  • To process any and all incidents or claims filed by the individual using the service and/or you, the patient;
  • To administer surveys intended to gather your opinion of the care delivered to you; such surveys shall be used exclusively to improve and develop our care services and management activities; and
  • To provide the services offered via the Quirónsalud Patient Portal: personal information pertaining to patients who register as users of the Portal may be processed for the purposes of accessing and using the tool.

2.- Scientific research: your data may be processed for scientific purposes in compliance with specific regulations governing such processing.

3.- Procedures: for anonymization and pseudonym use: For scientific or statistical research purposes, your data may be subjected to certain procedures to make them unidentifiable or so that they can no longer be linked to any party in the absence of additional information appearing separately.

4.- Processing of information requests, complaints, suggestions, grievances, and the exercise of data-protection rights, etc.: your data will be processed to fulfill the request by any means necessary, including telephone calls and/or electronic means.

5.- Compliance with legal obligations: in order to comply with applicable legal obligations, it may be necessary to process personal information. Specifically, these obligations may be related to compliance with legislation on data protection, taxation, health, etc.

6.- Drawing up and executing the contract: personal information is processed to manage the contractual relationship with the patient.

7.- Video surveillance: certain health facilities have a video surveillance system that takes real-time footage of individuals who use the facility’s services. These data are processed for the sole purpose of safety and to monitor individuals appearing on the premises.

8.- Newsletter distribution: if you provide explicit consent, your data may be used to send you digital bulletins for the publications to which you are subscribed.

9.- Distribution of advertising materials using any means in case of additional consent: If you so consent, we may transfer your data to business entities that form part of the Quirónsalud Hospital Group in order to inform you—via any means and for promotional and advertising purposes—as to the health- and health-care-related facilities, services, products, or events of the companies belonging to the Quirónsalud Hospital Group (under no circumstances will your data be used to send you advertising content from third parties).

The information collected will be processed for the established purposes, and under no circumstances shall data be processed toward ends that conflict with those established here. Please note that the processing of data for purposes related to scientific research or statistical measurements is not considered to be incompatible with the initial purpose.

We process your data with the same degree of care and quality at all times, regardless of the channel you may choose to communicate with us (e.g. the web page of a facility, mobile apps, face-to-face, telephone, computer).

What are the legal basis for your personal data processing?

Purpose

Legal Basis

Provision of health-care services


Processing necessary for purposes of prevention, diagnosis, delivery of health care or treatment, as , well as to manage care systems and services

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party and/or the legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller

Scientific research

Processing based on the consent of the Data Subject

Procedures for anonymization and pseudonym use

Processing for scientific research or statistical analysis

Processing of requests

Processing based on the consent of the Data Subject and/or the legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller

Compliance with legal obligations

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject

Signing and performance of the contract

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party

Video surveillance

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest as set forth in the provisions of Law 5/2014 on private security

Newsletter distribution

Processing based on the consent of the Data Subject

Advertisements

Processing based on the consent of the Data Subject

How long will we storage your personal information?

In general, your data will be kept only for the length of time strictly necessary for the purpose for which said data were collected.

The personal data provided, as well as data derived from the health care delivered, are kept only for the storage period appropriate to each case (in accordance with medical and legal criteria); these data will be maintained for a minimum of 10 years as of the date of each care episode, with the exception of cases in which regional and/or specific regulations stipulate that this period must be longer than that mentioned above.

After the aforementioned minimum period has elapsed, and once the care and contractual relationship has concluded, the person in charge of data processing will safeguard the data for the legally stipulated period.

The personal data processed for purposes of scientific research shall be maintained, in adherence of retention criteria, for a period not to exceed five years as of the termination of the research. With regard to data processed for purposes of scientific research, the competent regional authorities may, upon request of the data controller and in accordance with established regulatory procedures, order prolonged retention of the entire set of certain data for purposes of historical, statistical, or scientific research in adherence of applicable legislation in each case.

Personal data provided for the purposes of processing information requests, complaints, suggestions, grievances, or the exercising of data-protection rights of any sort, etc., shall be retained for the period necessary to process the request. In all cases the minimum period shall be that which is legally mandated as well as that required to file grievances, exercise rights, or for the defense against such grievances or the exercise of individual rights.

Data processed to comply with legal obligations will be kept for the storage period set forth in applicable legislation.

Data gathered to sign and perform a contract shall be retained for the duration of the contractual relationship as well as the period necessary to file grievances, exercise rights, or for the defense against against such grievances or the exercise of individual rights. This period shall not be less than five years.

Images recorded using video surveillance systems will be retained for a maximum of 30 days, unless the data controller becomes aware of any facts that may be relevant to subsequent legal proceedings.

Personal data processed for the distribution of newsletters to which the individual has subscribed will be retained until the user withdraws his or her consent, unsubscribes from the newsletter, and/or exercises their right to oppose the retention of such data and/or requests that they be deleted.

Personal data processed for the distribution of advertising materials will be retained until the concerned party withdraws his or her consent and/or exercises their right to oppose the retention of such data and/or requests that they be deleted.

Who will receive my personal information?

To properly provide services, certain service providers and/or entities belonging to the Quirónsalud Hospital Group must process data on behalf of the data controller and act as designees for the processing of personal data. By way of example, such designees may be providers of medical services, diagnostic services, clinical testing, audits, entities charged with oversight of physical safety, archiving, information storage or digitization, destruction of documents, legal advisory services, or IT services.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties except where there is a legal obligation, vital interest, or prior consent of the party concerned; such disclosure will only take place in the following circumstances, the recipients being those listed below:

  1. As a patient may have contracted an insurance policy in which a third party (e.g., insurance providers, mutual benefit associations, public-health authorities, or third parties in cases of civil liability insurance) may be liable for payment of the health services rendered by the facility, provided the patient makes this information known, we may disclose the patient’s personal data to the aforementioned parties so they may manage, authorize, verify, and monitor payment for the care services rendered. The foregoing is legitimized by the requisite management of health-care systems and services as well as the provisions set forth in Law 50/1980 on insurance contracts.

    Where a patient has insurance coverage contracted with an entity located outside the European Economic Area[1], (hereinafter, E.E.A.) where legislation concerning data protection is less stringent than that of the European Union, it may be necessary to disclose personal data internationally, provided the patient grants their express prior consent after being informed of the risks involved. We hereby inform you that these disclosures are only made to meet the needs of the patient and facilitate payment for the care services rendered; in short, information is only disclosed to manage payment and verify information with the insurer in the shortest time possible regarding services rendered for patients who have insurance coverage provided by entities based outside of the E.E.A.

    Patients who decline to consent to such disclosure of their information may lead to insurer refusal of payment for the services rendered, causing them to be liable for payment given that the entities normally responsible for payment would, under these circumstances, be unable to verify, validate, or monitor billing on the part of the health facility for all care delivered.

  2. We also inform you that, due to legal obligations and/or in the vital interest of patients, your personal data may be disclosed to suppliers of medical equipment, prostheses, implants, and providers of ambulance services.

All information that you provide to us will be processed as confidential and in strict compliance with mandatory security measures necessary to prevent access by unauthorized third parties.

What are your right of your personal data?

You may exercise your rights to require access to information, rectification information that is inaccurate, or request the erasure of your data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, you may also request the restriction of personal data proccesing, in which case we will only keep these data to file or defend against claims and grievances. Finally, and for reasons related to your particular situation, you can also exercise your right to object and to data portability. Additionally, you may revoke the consent given for your data processing at any time.

Exercise of your rights and withdrawal of consent to process your data are free of charge, except in the cases set forth in art. 12.5 of the Regulation (EU) 679/2016, which may be exercised by completing the questionnaire (download here)

A) Patients of Quirónsalud Hospital Group facilities may exercise their rights either in person at the patient answer center of the health facility where their care is rendered, or by mailing a letter to the patient answer center of the individual’s care facility (see mailing address), stating that the letter is in reference to "data-protection rights" and attaching a photocopy of the individual’s identity card or equivalent document and indicating the right they wish to exercise.

B) Should the rights you wish to exercise concern any of our newsletters or requests for information regarding products and/or services offered via the group’s webpages, you may exercise these rights by sending a letter to Grupo Hospitalario Quirónsalud, calle Zurbarán 28, 28010 (Madrid), indicating that the letter is in reference to "data-protection rights - newsletter/information" and attaching a photocopy of your identity card or equivalent document and indicating the right you wish to exercise

We also inform you that you may file a grievance before the competent authority overseeing these matters, following the procedure set forth for each individual case.



[1] Member States of the European Union in addition to Iceland, Norway, and Liechtenstein


You can download our Policy on information protection